Schedule for TPCTV

10/23/202010/24/202010/25/2020
10/26/202010/27/202010/28/2020
10/29/202010/30/202010/31/2020
11/1/202011/2/202011/3/2020
11/4/202011/5/202011/6/2020

Friday, October 23, 2020
12:35 AMCelebration of Lee Jordan Day
2:15 AMOverlooked Films from the Civil Rights Movement
4:10 AMConfronting Difficult Truths
5:30 AMJolly Papa TV
6:30 AMSomos Takoma
7:00 AMLínea Directa
7:30 AMTakoma Park Snapshots
8:00 AMMysterious China: Secrets of the Silk Road
9:30 AMNou Se Takoma
10:00 AM2020 Mayoral Election Forum
12:00 PM2020 Ward 3 Election Forum
1:30 PMCity Council Meeting October 21, 2020
7:00 PMBoth Sides of the Bars
7:30 PMDrum Circle with Stream
8:15 PMDrifting Spirits
9:00 PMThe Bob Band
9:45 PMDave Chapell and Friends
10:35 PMThe Nighthawks
11:35 PMTony Harrod Project

Saturday, October 24, 2020
12:35 AMBrûlée
7:00 AMMr. Gabe and the Circle Time All-Stars
8:00 AMMr. Jon Children's Music Concert
8:50 AMChesapeake Songs and Stories
9:45 AMChesapeake Songs and Stories
10:40 AMCoretta Scott King Book Awards: 50 Years Strong
11:45 AMTakoma Park Snapshots
12:15 PMNou Se Takoma
12:35 PM2020 Mayoral Election Forum
2:30 PM2020 Ward 3 Election Forum
4:00 PMConfronting Difficult Truths
5:30 PMWord Play: interactivity, gaming, and the future of the book.
6:30 PMSomos Takoma
7:00 PMLínea Directa
7:30 PMEl Barrio También Canta
9:00 PMJolly Papa TV
10:00 PMCallithump
11:45 PMWashington Improv Theater

Sunday, October 25, 2020
5:30 AMNou Se Takoma
6:00 AMReforming Maryland Policing
7:35 AMClever Ideas to Reduce and Reuse Waste
9:00 AMSudrabavots
10:00 AMSons of God
10:45 AMBele Bele Rhythm Collective
11:30 AMDrum Circle with Stream
12:30 PMFahey & Folk
3:00 PM2020 Ward 3 Election Forum
4:30 PMInventing Food Traditions for D.C.
6:00 PMDC Puppet SlamNation!
7:35 PMAshton
9:00 PMNou Se Takoma
9:20 PMPotomac Revelers
10:00 PM2020 Mayoral Election Forum

Monday, October 26, 2020
12:00 AMLittle Bit a Blues
12:50 AMJoe Uehlein and Friends
2:10 AMUncle Chunky
3:00 AMConfronting Difficult Truths
4:20 AMFantasies and Realities of Poldark's Cornwall
5:50 AMCallithump
7:30 AMTakoma Park Snapshots
8:00 AMMysterious China: Marco Polo's Silk Road
9:30 AMCaribNation
10:00 AMEcoNews
10:30 AMMedia Watch on Hunger and Poverty
11:00 AMNational Gallery of Art - Pompeii and the Roman Villa
11:30 AMRoad to Recovery
12:30 PMBoth Sides of the Bars
1:00 PMThe Visual Made Verbal
2:30 PMConfronting Difficult Truths
4:00 PMSudrabavots
5:00 PMMarevin
6:00 PMAcoustic Guitar Showcase
7:00 PMTakoma Park Snapshots
7:30 PMCity Council Meeting October 21, 2020

Tuesday, October 27, 2020
4:00 AMInventing Food Traditions for D.C.
5:25 AMConfronting Difficult Truths
6:45 AMCeltic and Modern Folk Music for the Lute with Ronn McFarlane
7:55 AMShahnameh! Adventures from the Persian Book of Kings
8:55 AMAshton
10:10 AMStaging Hope
11:30 AMTakoma Park Snapshots
12:00 PMNou Se Takoma
12:20 PMCaribNation
12:50 PMMysterious China: Marco Polo's Silk Road
2:30 PMEcoNews
3:00 PMMedia Watch on Hunger and Poverty
3:30 PMNational Gallery of Art - J.M.W. Turner
4:00 PMRoad to Recovery
5:00 PMBoth Sides of the Bars
5:30 PMSomos Takoma
6:00 PMLínea Directa
6:30 PMEncuentro Poético
8:00 PMJolly Papa TV
9:00 PMEl Barrio También Canta
10:05 PMSons of God
10:50 PMUncle Chunky
11:45 PMBilly Coulter Band

Wednesday, October 28, 2020
12:30 AMCreative Improvised Music and Dance
7:00 AMKatherine Applegate - "Wishtree"
7:55 AMCoretta Scott King Book Awards: 50 Years Strong
9:00 AMCity Council Meeting October 21, 2020
2:30 PMRoad to Recovery
3:30 PMBoth Sides of the Bars
4:00 PMTokyo Jazz: Decentering "America's Classical Music"
5:10 PMLittle Bit a Blues
6:00 PMSomos Takoma
6:30 PMLínea Directa
7:00 PMTakoma Park Snapshots
7:30 PMCity Council Meeting October 28, 2020

Thursday, October 29, 2020
1:00 AMRun Come See
7:00 AMRoy Digs...
7:20 AMMr. Jon Children's Music Concert
8:15 AMChesapeake Songs and Stories
9:15 AMCoretta Scott King Book Awards: 50 Years Strong
10:20 AMMarsha & the Positrons
11:30 AMKatherine Applegate - "Wishtree"
12:20 PMAlphabet Rockers
1:15 PMTakoma Ensemble PB & Jam Sessions
2:00 PMThe Worst Night Ever
2:50 PMWe Share the Planet with Animals
4:00 PMThe Quiet Play
4:45 PMMr. Gabe and the Circle Time All-Stars
6:00 PMCri-Cri, El Grillito Cantor
7:00 PMLínea Directa
7:30 PMEl Barrio También Canta
8:35 PMJolly Papa TV
9:35 PMRumisonko
10:20 PMKarpouzi Trio
11:10 PMTrifilio Tango Trio
11:55 PMRosa Moraes Quintet

Friday, October 30, 2020
1:00 AMDC Puppet SlamNation!
2:35 AMOverlooked Films from the Civil Rights Movement
4:30 AMBreakin' around the Block
5:45 AMConfronting Difficult Truths
7:05 AMThe "We Are Takoma" Show
7:30 AMTakoma Park Snapshots
8:00 AMMysterious China: Marco Polo's Silk Road
9:30 AMCaribNation
10:00 AMECONews
10:30 AMMedia Watch on Hunger and Poverty
11:00 AMQUIETLIFEMOTEL
12:20 PMDance Treasures of Uzbekistan
1:30 PMCity Council Meeting October 28, 2020
7:00 PMSomos Takoma
7:30 PMLínea Directa
8:00 PMCarlos Payín Moreno
9:30 PMEl Barrio También Canta
10:20 PMJolly Papa TV
11:15 PMLilt

Saturday, October 31, 2020
12:10 AMSoundproof Genie
5:30 AMFahey & Folk
8:00 AMCri-Cri, El Grillito Cantor
9:00 AMRoy Digs...
9:20 AMMr. Jon Children's Music Concert
10:10 AMChesapeake Songs and Stories
11:05 AMCoretta Scott King Book Awards: 50 Years Strong
12:10 PMMarsha & the Positrons
1:15 PMKatherine Applegate - "Wishtree"
2:05 PMSomos Takoma
2:35 PMLínea Directa
3:05 PMThe "We Are Takoma" Show
3:30 PMTakoma Park Snapshots
4:00 PMGetting to the Other Side of Victory
5:15 PMConfronting Difficult Truths
6:35 PMOverlooked Films from the Civil Rights Movement
8:30 PMA Night of Guitar Music with Yasmin Williams
9:45 PMPower of Music: By the People, For the People
11:00 PMA Balkan Journey

Sunday, November 1, 2020
12:30 AMAn Evening with Georges Collinet
6:00 AM"Angie Zapata's Story" Transgender Life in U.S. Law
6:55 AMConfronting Difficult Truths
8:15 AMThe Bob Band
9:00 AMAlphabet Rockers
10:00 AMMarsha and the Positrons
11:15 AMTakoma Ensemble PB & Jam Sessions
12:00 PMMysterious China - Land of Good Fortune
1:05 PMCaribNation
1:35 PMRoad to Recovery
2:35 PMThe Folklorist
3:00 PMSomos Takoma
3:30 PMLínea Directa
4:00 PMEl Barrio También Canta
5:00 PMJolly Papa TV
6:00 PMDrum Circle with Stream
6:45 PMBele Bele Rhythm Collective
7:35 PMCecilia Grace
8:15 PMSmokin' Polecats
9:00 PMThe Meer
10:00 PMConfronting Difficult Truths
11:20 PMThe Visual Made Verbal

Monday, November 2, 2020
12:50 AMLilt'N'Dance
2:00 AMMaelstrom
2:55 AMEastern Standard Time Jazz Quartet
4:00 AMWashington Improv Theater
5:20 AMWord Play: interactivity, gaming, and the future of the book.
6:10 AMConfronting Difficult Truths
7:30 AMTakoma Park Snapshots
8:00 AMMysterious China
8:35 AMCaribNation
9:05 AMNational Gallery of Art - J.M.W. Turner
9:35 AMRoad to Recovery
10:35 AMBoth Sides of the Bars
11:05 AMFootworks Percussive Dance Ensemble
12:00 PMAkhmedova Ballet Academy
1:15 PM#randomactsoftaiko
2:50 PMEl Grito! A Mexican Dance Celebration
4:30 PMEncuentro Poético
6:00 PMSomos Takoma
6:30 PMLínea Directa
7:00 PMTakoma Park Snapshots
7:30 PMCity Council Meeting October 28, 2020

Tuesday, November 3, 2020
4:00 AMEl Grito! A Mexican Dance Celebration
5:40 AMSomos Takoma
6:10 AMLínea Directa
6:40 AMA Night of Guitar Music with Yasmin Williams
7:55 AMCletus Kennedy
8:30 AMJolly Papa TV
9:30 AMInventing Food Traditions for D.C.
10:55 AMBlack Voices in Verse
11:30 AMTakoma Park Snapshots
12:00 PMMysterious China: Secrets of the Silk Road
1:30 PMCaribNation
2:00 PMNational Gallery of Art - Edward Hopper
2:30 PMRoad to Recovery
3:30 PMBoth Sides of the Bars
4:00 PMBruce Krohmer Trio
5:45 PMFootworks Percussive Dance Ensemble
6:35 PMWomen Folk
8:15 PMThe Girl Child Project
9:20 PMBilly Coulter Band
10:00 PMOpen Stage DC
11:35 PMMarevin

Wednesday, November 4, 2020
12:30 AMBlack Rhinoceros
7:00 AMChesapeake Songs and Stories
8:00 AMMr. Jon Children's Music Concert
9:00 AMCity Council Meeting October 28, 2020
2:30 PMRoad to Recovery
3:30 PMBoth Sides of the Bars
4:00 PMRun Come See
5:00 PMJolly Papa TV
6:00 PMSomos Takoma
6:30 PMLínea Directa
7:00 PMTakoma Park Snapshots
7:30 PMCity Council Meeting November 4, 2020

Thursday, November 5, 2020
1:00 AM"Angie Zapata's Story" Transgender Life in U.S. Law
7:00 AMTales of Magic and Wonder
8:30 AMMr. Gabe & the Circle Time All-Stars
9:30 AMBalloon Plays!
10:15 AMMeet Dave Barry
11:00 AMMysterious China
12:35 PMCaribNation
1:05 PMNational Gallery of Art
2:05 PMRoad to Recovery
3:05 PMBoth Sides of the Bars
3:35 PMDrum Circle with Stream
4:20 PMBele Bele Rhythm Collective
5:15 PMTrifilio Tango Trio
6:00 PMCri-Cri, El Grillito Cantor
7:00 PMCarlos Payín Moreno
8:30 PMSomos Takoma
9:00 PMLínea Directa
9:30 PMEl Barrio También Canta
11:00 PMJolly Papa TV
Friday, November 6, 2020
12:00 AMA Night of Guitar Music with Yasmin Williams